What ISLB students say?

Visa Information

Entry visa

Students from European Union do not need to have visa entering Lithuania.

Non EU citizens will have to apply for a visa before his/her arrival to Lithuania at the official Diplomatic Missions of the Republic of Lithuania. ISLB issues the mediation letters to all non-EU students and provides help in dealing with Migration Department.

Please contact the nearest Embassy of Lithuania to get the precise information about visa application procedure. Here you can find the list of embassies, diplomatic missions or consular offices of the Republic of Lithuania abroad.

All accepted students will be required to get (D) type multi-entry visa. Together with visa application students must prepare the following documents:

  • a mediation letter issued by ISLB International Studies Office;
  • a valid passport which expiration date would be minimum 3 months after the intended stay in Lithuania;
  • an established form of application for (D) National visa (obtained at the embassy);
  • one photo of 35×45 mm, corresponding to your age;
  • ·  the receipt of the paid consular fee;
  • a valid document certifying his/her health insurance;
  • additional documents like financial statements or various certificates for issuing a certain type of visa might be required to be submitted.

 

Temporary Residence Permit

A foreigner who intends to have education in the Republic of Lithuania shall be issued a Temporary Residence Permit (TRP) for one academic year. International Studies Office provides with all the necessary documents for the TRP when the candidate has been enrolled in International School of Law and Business (ISLB).

Upon arrival to Lithuania and starting studies at ISLB all students will have to submit application for Temporary Resident Permit (TRP). The documents for TRP will be submitted to Migration Department of Lithuania. All the documents have to be translated in to Lithuanian langauge.

For TRP students must submit:

  • a mediation letter issued by ISLB International Marketing and Admission Office;
  • a letter of acceptance to International School of Law and Business;
  • a copy of a valid passport which expiration date would be minimum 3 months after the intended stay in Lithuania;
  • one photo of 35×45 mm, corresponding to your age;
  • a document which proves that  the students have enough of funds to live in Lithuania. A minimum of 200 Euro a month for the duration of stay in the country.
  • Valid medical insurance certificate which would cover the student medica treatment in Lithuania and Europe;
  • a signed agreement with student hostel “Gile” confirming that you will be residing there for the school year.
  • If the student is under 18 years old, a letter of authorization from the parents stating that they agree for their kid to live and study in Lithuania.